Family Sponsorship

We follow the following standard protocol

The objective of the Family Class of immigration is to reunite close family members in Canada.

Through the Family Class, Canadian citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their dependent children, parents and grandparents, spouse, common-law, and conjugal partners.

The Government of Canada has a strong commitment to keeping families together whenever possible. Because of this, processing of Family Class applications is a high priority at Canadian Visa Offices.

Under most circumstances, individuals coming to Canada as temporary foreign workers or permanent residents have the right to bring their dependents, including any and all dependent children, to Canada with them. However, circumstances arise when this is not possible at the time of immigration. For Canadian citizens and permanent residents with dependent children abroad, the government has created a special program to facilitate their loved ones’ entry into Canada.


The Dependent Child Sponsorship Program

Dependent children, both natural and adopted, may be sponsored to live with their parent(s) as permanent residents in Canada. The child sponsorship program is a subsection of the Family Class of immigration.

In order to be eligible for this program, both the Canadian citizen or permanent resident (also called the ‘sponsor’) and their child abroad (the ‘sponsored person’) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order for the sponsored person to receive a visa.

To receive a visa through this immigration program, the sponsor and the sponsored person will be required to prove their relationship to one another.

Individuals whose adoption proceedings are in the final phases of processing may begin sponsoring their child before the adoption has been finalized. Be sure to read the specific requirements for the program, as well as some additional general requirements for Canadian sponsorship.

The Dependent Child Sponsorship Program

Children sponsored through the Family Class of immigration receive Canadian permanent residence. This includes the right to study and work in Canada.


The objective of the Family Class of immigration is to reunite close family members in Canada.

Skilled Trades 2016

Canadian government accepts application through skilled trades for below categories. If you are whether working in Canada or outside Canada, you may be eligible to apply. Please contact info@migrateto-canada.com to check your eligibility and initial consultation.

Eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades

industrial, electrical and construction trades,
maintenance and equipment operation trades,

supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,
chefs and cooks, and butchers and bakers.

How to qualify:

You are currently working in CANADA in one of the above categories
You have minimum 2 years of working experience in the trade
You have a LMIA (job offer) from Canada for the same trade
You have the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),


Canadian citizens and permanent residents may bring their parents and grandparents to Canada through one of two popular programs: Family Class sponsorship and/or the Super Visa program.


Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP)

Canadian citizens and permanent residents who want to apply as sponsors through this program are required to first complete an online form on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website to indicate their interest in applying to sponsor their parent(s) or grandparent(s). The online form for this year’s application cycle went live on January 2, 2018, and was available until February 1, 2018.

Potential sponsors should know that submitting the Interest to Sponsor form is not an application, but an important first step for those who want to participate in the program.

IRCC aims is to receive 10,000 new complete applications to the PGP in 2018.

Candidates who are invited to apply have 60 days from the date of invitation to submit a complete application and all the supporting documents.

About the PGP

The Family Class sponsorship program includes a stream for parent(s) and grandparent(s) of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. Successful parent(s) and grandparent(s) under this program will receive Canadian permanent residence and may eventually be able to apply for Canadian citizenship. To be eligible for Family Class sponsorship, the sponsor in Canada must meet the following requirements:

1. The sponsor must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
2. The sponsor must be 18 years of age or older.
3. The sponsor must exceed the minimum necessary income level for this program (if married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both can be included).
4. The sponsor must sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsor and accompanying family member(s), if any, for a period of 20 years, if necessary.
5. If the sponsor resides in Quebec, an additional “undertaking” must be signed.

Sponsors will have to prove that they meet the minimum income requirements by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship and they must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years

Super Visa Program

The Super Visa Program allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada as long-term visitors. Successful applicants receive multiple-entry visitor visas that may last for up to 10 years. Unlike standard visitor visas, a Super Visa allows visa holders to stay in Canada for up to two years on initial entry to Canada.

To be eligible for the Super Visa program, parents and grandparents must meet standard visitor visa requirements. In addition, they must:

1. Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada.
2. Show that the sponsor in Canada meets minimum income requirements.
3. Prove they have purchased Canadian health insurance for at least one year.
4. Complete an immigration medical examination.

Depending on the nationality, parents/grandparents may require a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the Super Visa.


In addition to being a Canadian citizen or Canadian permanent resident, the sponsor must meet certain requirements for Family Class Immigration Sponsorship.


Sponsorship applicants are subject to the following requirements:

1. The sponsor must demonstrate the financial ability to provide the Family Sponsorship immigrant and dependents with their essential needs, should they be unable to provide for themselves, including the following:
a. Food, clothing, shelter and other basic requirements of everyday living.
b. Dental and eye care, as well as other health needs not covered by public health services available to all Canadian citizens and Canadian permanent residents.

2. The following agreements must be entered into with the government of Canada or Quebec:
a. The sponsor must agree to provide the immigrant with essential needs for a prescribed period of time.

b. If the sponsored relative is over 19 years of age and not elderly, and the sponsor promises to support the sponsored person(s) for a prescribed period of time, the sponsored person(s) must promise to make every effort to become self-supporting.

3. The sponsor must have either:
a. Physical residency in Canada.
b. For Canadian citizens sponsoring a spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, or dependent child, a demonstrated intention to reside in Canada by the time the sponsored family member lands in Canada as a permanent resident.

4. In addition, the Sponsor must be at least 18 years old, not in prison, not bankrupt, not under a removal order (if a permanent resident), and not charged with a serious offence.

Interested in applying with us? Or got a question? Maybe just want to say hello?

Contact Us