Student Visa

How can I get a Canadian student visa?

  • First go to our tool and figure out whether you have the basic eligibility
  • Visit our office or contact us by email and connect with us to get briefing (free initial consultation)
  • Decide on a university or college to apply to and get a letter of acceptance (LOA)

Understanding what you want to study and where you want to study are fundamental requirements. If you’re still not sure where you want to study in Canada, you will have to decide before you can start your student visa application process. After being accepted at a Canadian university, you’ll get an acceptance letter required for the visa application.

  • Check if you need to apply for a student visa in Canada

In most cases (except below), you need to apply for a student visa for Canada. If that is the case make your application wisely since refusals may hurt the process and future applications as well. Contact a proper consultant and get the right advice and consultation before making a decision (we strongly advice on this).
You don’t need a study visa (or Canadian study permit) if one of the following situations applies to you:

  • You are a family or staff member of a foreign representative in Canada, who is accredited by the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada.
  • You enrol in a study programme that lasts less than six months
  • You are a member of foreign armed forces from the Visiting Forces Act
  • You are a citizen of another country, but you have an Indian status registered in Canada
  • Start your application for the Canadian student visa

Soon after getting LOA from a college or a university, it is time to proceed to the next step: applying for a student visa, which is locally known as a student permit.
The first steps to obtain your student visa:

  • You may apply online or on paper: Apply online for your Canadian student visa, on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website
  • Provide an acceptance letter from a designated learning institution (a college or a university recognized by the Canadian government)
  • Deliver proof of sufficient financial resources to support your studies in Canada (tuition fees and living expenses)
  • You must not have any criminal record. Having a criminal record will disqualify from receiving a student visa.
  • You must be able to pass medical test to receive student visa
  • Fundamental and mandatory requirements for student visa application to become successful
  • Filled in student permit application form and other requirements as requested by CIC
  • The original letter of acceptance from the university or college
  • A valid passport/travel document, which also allows you to return to your home country
  • Two recent passport-size photographs
  • Proof of financial support during your study programme that represents
  • A letter of explanation. In most cases this is needed
  • Proof that you paid the study permit fee: C$150
  • Completion of biometrics
  • Language requirements for the Canadian student visa

Canadian student visa does not request that you should have English or French language requirements. Logically, unless you have some level of the language requirements completed, you may not be considered for the student visa. Unless you come from an English-speaking country, Canadian universities will require you to submit proof of English language proficiency. Accepted language test is IELTS. Alternatively, CELPIP, PTE could also be accepted.

  • How much does a college program cost?

This is a highly subjective question. However, on an average Canadian college or university program may cost C$12,000-20,000 per year. On an average, we have seen C$ 18,000 per year as the most common college tuition fee. In addition to the tuition cost, you will need C$14,000 per year, an average living cost while you study in Canada.

  • Can I work while study?

Yes. Working is part of learning Canadian society, culture and system. Therefore, all students are allowed to work 20 hours/week.

Your dream to study in Canada is possible with Canada Gateway Lawyers. We assist in Selecting a program and obtaining admission to your dream institution in Canada. Canada is home to one of the best school systems in the world. From elementary school to universities and colleges, language schools to vocational programs, Canadian schools accommodate students of all interests and backgrounds. Individuals who study in Canada receive quality, internationally-respected educations that prepare them for future professional pursuits. This is combined with tuition fees and living costs that are generally lower than in other developed countries. The number of international students in Canada is over 300,000, a figure that is constantly growing. If you have gained admission to a Canadian educational institution, you may be able to obtain a study permit to study in Canada. Not only that, but education is also a popular pathway to Canadian permanent residence. Read on to learn more.

Canada is home to one of the best school systems in the world.

From elementary school to universities and colleges, language schools to vocational programs, Canadian schools accommodate students of all interests and backgrounds. Individuals who study in Canada receive quality, internationally-respected educations that prepare them for future professional pursuits. This is combined with tuition fees and living costs that are generally lower than in other developed countries. The number of international students in Canada is over 300,000, a figure that is constantly growing. If you have gained admission to a Canadian educational institution, you may be able to obtain a study permit to study in Canada. Not only that, but education is also a popular pathway to Canadian permanent residence. Read on to learn more.

Browse Canadian Schools

Finding a school is the first step in the process of becoming a student in Canada. No matter what your educational goals, Canada has the school for you. Finding the right school, and securing admission, is necessary for obtaining a study permit.

Other benefits to studying in Canada

While studying in Canada, international students in Canada may also:

  • work for up to 20 hours per week while in school, and on a full-time basis during school breaks.
  • obtain a Post-Graduation Work Permit for the equivalent duration of the studies once the program is successfully completed, allowing students to remain in Canada for many years before becoming a permanent resident.
  • bring an accompanying spouse or common-law partner to Canada on an open full-time work permit, allowing him or her to work for any employer.
  • bring accompanying minor children to study in Canada at the same rate that Canadians pay
  • as mentioned above, become eligible for Canadian permanent residence, either through a Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), through Quebec’s immigration system, or through the Express Entry immigration selection system.

For Further information please refer our Study in Canada Website, www.studyin-canada.com

Interested in applying with us? Or got a question? Maybe just want to say hello?

Contact Us