Visit Visa

If you are planning to visit Canada on a temporarily for a short period of time, you need to apply for a visitor visa. We may be able to guide you and help you get your visit visa application processed faster, efficiently and effectively. We have many successful cases for visit visa to Canada. Please contact us for details. Our immigration experts can help you. Visit visa applications are generally considered by CIC based on many factors.

Before a visa officer issue you a visitor visa, many factors are considered. Genuine nature of your visit to Canada is very important. More information is available online. Some of the common concerns and information are given below.

Passport issued by your country

Only citizens of certain countries require a temporary resident visa before visiting Canada. The list of countries change fairly regularly. You must visit Canada government web site to check the updated list. Citizens of many countries require a temporary resident visa to visit Canada. A visa must be obtained before you arrive to Canada.

Period of Stay

Visit Visa to Canada is issued for a defined time period such as 6 months. However if you require longer time period you may be able to get visa issued only on certain circumstances.

Employment

If you are employed, this is a powerful connection to your home country. Be sure to include a letter of employment and its confirmation. It may be helpful to include points such as your absence at your work place has been approved by your employer.

Family

Family in your country of residence is important ties to that country. To prove relationships, providing passport copies and birth certificates or marriage certificates may help with your application.

Previous Travel

Simply having travelled before is also a good sign that you will return to your country after your visit to Canada. Be sure to include copies of your passport pages showing your previous travels with your temporary resident visa application.

Supporting Yourself in Canada

Another critical factor you must address in your application is how you will support yourself in Canada. This section will address factors you should consider and think about the evidence you can provide.

Finances Available

How much money do you have available to you while in Canada? CIC will do a rough calculation of food and accommodation to determine if you have enough funds. Provide evidence of cash in your bank, and have traveler’s cheques while crossing the border – don’t rely solely on credit cards or a visa officer might suspect you don’t have the funds for your trip. Are there currency restrictions in your home country? Take this into account and find a way to address it.

Staying with Friends or Family

If you will be staying with friends or family, you won’t need as much cash for your trip. You will however need proof that your host will provide lodging and food. Be sure to have your host in Canada sign a letter stating that you will be staying with them and that they will provide food and lodging.

Interested in applying with us? Or got a question? Maybe just want to say hello?

Contact Us